Monika Sanchez

Date of Birth
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Birth Name
Mónika Sánchez Torre

5' 7" (1.70 m)
Monika Sanchez was born on a December 3rd 1975 in Mexico City, Mexico. Her father is the Mexican writer and poet, Fernando Sanchez-Mayans. Monika speaks Spanish, English, and Italian. She enjoys many sports, such as squash, tennis, and horseback riding. If she would not have been an actress, she would have studied psychology. She studied communications at Universidad Iberoamericana in Mexico, which complemented her studies in acting and other fine arts. She studied the arts not only in Mexico, but also in the United States and Spain. In 1997 at "La casa de la Cultura de B.C." in Barcelona, Spain; Monika took singing and dancing classes. She also studied jazz and dance in the Rosita Segovia Studio in Miami, Florida. Moreover, she started acting and modeling at the Miami Community College and The Play House. This was when she realized that her main focus would be acting, so she then enrolled in the "Taller Artistico de Sergio Jimenez" at Televisa in Mexico City. Finally, Monika auditioned to be part of the CEA (Centro Educativo Artístico de Televisa), and began studying acting, TV techniques, theater, literature, English, dance, singing, culture, and many other arts. She began her career by doing castings, looking for opportunities, searching for producers and meeting them, and attending events where she could meet important people that could contribute to her future career as an actress.She's married with Otto Seijas and they have a son Santiago,born on 23 december 2008).
18. "Al diablo con los guapos" (2007) TV series .... Rosario (unknown episodes)
17. "Amar sin límites" .... Silvana Lombardo (1 episode, 2006)
- Amar sin límites (2006) TV episode .... Silvana Lombardo
16. "Mujer, casos de la vida real" (12 episodes, 1997-2006)
- El niño peregrino: Dulces milagros (2006) TV episode
- El niño peregrino: El niño de la madera (2006) TV episode
- El niño peregrino: El niñopa (2006) TV episode
- El niño peregrino: El silencio de los santos (2006) TV episode
- El niño peregrino: Juego de vida (2006) TV episode
(7 more)
15. "Apuesta por un amor" .... Eva Flores (1 episode, 2005)
- Episode #1.65 (2005) TV episode .... Eva Flores
14. La hija del caníbal (2003) .... Actress
... aka Lucía, Lucía (USA)
... aka Lucia, Lucia (Mexico)
13. "La otra" (2002) TV series .... Regina Salazar (unknown episodes)
12. "Salomé" .... Ángela (1 episode, 2001)
- Salomé (2001) TV episode .... Ángela
11. "Diseñador ambos sexos" .... Paloma (2 episodes, 2001)
- Caras vemos (2001) TV episode .... Paloma
- Corazones no sabemos (2001) TV episode .... Paloma

10. "Laberintos de pasión" (1999) TV series .... Nadia Román (unknown episodes)
9. "El diario de Daniela" .... Elena Ruiz (1 episode, 1999)
- El diario de Daniela (1999) TV episode .... Elena Ruiz
8."Ángela" (1998) TV series .... Elena (unknown episodes)
7. "Pueblo chico, infierno grande" (1997) TV series .... Indalecia
6. "Tu y yo" (1996) TV series .... Marta
5. "Lazos de amor" .... Diana (1 episode, 1996)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) TV episode .... Diana
4.Las alas del pez (1995) (TV)
3. "Caminos cruzados" (1994) TV series
2. "Corazón salvaje" (1993) TV series .... Rosa
1. "Ángeles sin paraíso" (1992) TV series

No comments: